Best Make-Up Wipes EVER.

I've tried a few make-up cleansing wipes in the past - from Olay to ELF to MAC to a generic brand from the drugstore/supermarket. 
However, I never found one I really liked so I usually always stayed away from them because I felt like they still somewhat left behind a dirty feeling on my face... but the main issue I had was that either straight up they'll burn the crap out of my eyeballs or slowly eventually start to. They are great for those lazy days I suppose, but that's why instead of the wipes, I started to use my Lancome Eau Fraiche Douceur (mentioned in my skincare post) as a subsitution to make-up cleansing wipes.

By the way, I might as well just throw it in here, that the cotton pads I use for my make-up removers, toner, nail polish remover... are by Daiso and these literally are the best cotton pads EVER. They don't shed, so nothing gets left behind on your face, nails, etc. No fuzzies!!!

150 cotton padsfor for $2/pack. 
It doesn't get any better than that. EXCELLENT quality, it's tough and does a fantastic job at removing stuff off your face/nails/etc. WAY better than any/all of the drugstore cotton pads I've tried.

Anyways so the Lancome Eau Fraiche Douceur, if you were too lazy to check out my skincare post.. it's basically a cleansing water... like make-up wipes, but in liquid form - therefore I use those awesome cotton pads above lol. I started to feel like it didn't really do that great of a job to really take off my make-up. I mean it did, but I don't know... I just wasn't feeling it anymore so I decided to try out these wipes I've been wanting to try for a long time because it's been hyped by a lot of people.

All-in-One Make-Up Removing Cleansing Wipes

I was going to show you guys how much make up it really takes off but I thought - wait... would people really wanna see the mess I made on my face all smeared looking like crap on a wipe? So I decided not to post it. LOL

They DON'T burn my eyeballs!!!!!!!!!!! Not yet anyways.. -_____-
They're gentle, removes everything - including mascara! But if I am wearing heavy mascara, I'll still use my Lancome Bi-Facil Eye Make-Up Remover, to prevent a lot of rubbing I'd have to do. However I was wearing a layer of WATERPROOF mascara and it was able to remove it!
It removes the make-up pretty quickly, couple of swipes and I'm done!
*There is a slight residue left on the skin - that's when I go in with my toner to remove extra dirt/make-up that could've been left behind, followed by my moisturizer.
They get the job done. Not much else I can say about it but that I'm impressed it hasn't burn my eyeballs yet... then again it could be those slow deaths............

One more thing!

I got a new lipstick! :D

MAC - Cremesheen Lipstick in Speed Dial

I believe this will be my new everyday pink lipstick. I haven't tried it out on the lips yet but I really like the color/swatch I did in the store.

By the way, I tweeted about this already but I effing hate MAC's receipts. They're the shittiest looking receipts ever. My grocery store seriously gives out way nicer looking receipts. I don't understand why MAC won't invest in a nicer quality receipt...... How many times did I just say receipt? (*count*)




Hanh said...


hmm u bought new lipstick? again? lol

Jenny said...

ya they all burned my eyeballs baby :( TEARZ. i got these new ones on sale :D

hmmm... maybe............ *looks away*

Hanh said...

ON SALE!? MAYBE? Okay. lol

my baby looks so good :)

more cute face pix plz..

Jenny said...

LOL i dont even have pictures of myself on here hahaahaha silly baby!

Hanh said...

wellllllllllll thats why i requested pix.........

Jenny said...

Your request will be fulfilled next post. :)